ML082200077: Difference between revisions
[…] The fact that the Staff may not participate as a party to the proceeding is irrelevant. In any event, as of the filing of a hearing request, the Staff is also on notice that it may be required by the ASLB to participate as a party if "the resolution of any issue in the proceeding would be aided materially by the NRC staff s participation in the proceeding." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1202(b)(1)(2). | ||
There can be no doubt that the ASLB has the responsibility and the authority to take measures to protect the integrity of this proceeding, including the discovery process.NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. 2.319 provides that: 5 A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and to maintain order..As the Commission explained in a 1981 policy statement: | D. The ASLB Has the Authority and the Responsibility to Enforce the NRC Staff's Discovery Obligations. | ||