NL-24-0097, Exemption Request: Final Safety Analysis Report Update Schedule
[…] Therefore, the requested exemption is consistent with the common defense and security.

4. Special circumstances are present 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) lists six "special circumstances" for which an exemption may be granted. Pursuant to the regulation, it is necessary for one of these special circumstances to be present in order for the NRC to consider granting an exemption E-6

Enclosure to NL-24-0097 Exemption Request: Final Safety Analysis Report Update Schedule request. The requested exemption meets the special circumstances of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) and 10 CFR Part 52, Appendix D, Sections X.B.2 and X.B.3.c, which reference the FSAR update intervals of 10 CFR 50.71 (e). That subsection defines special circumstances as when "Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." The requested exemption also meets the special circumstances of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii). That subsection defines special circumstances as when "Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated."

In accordance with 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), special circumstances exist when compliance is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.