ML24047A056
[…] C.G.S. Section 22a-154a provides such authority [emphasis added]:

The commissioner may issue, deny, renew, modify, suspend or revoke such licenses and may include such terms and conditions in such licenses that the commissioner deems necessary. Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer authority to the commissioner to regulate materials or activities reserved to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission under 42 USC 2021(c) and 10 CFR 150.

b.2.

Authorizes the program to give exemptions from licensing requirements:

C.G.S. Section 22a-154(b) provides authority for licensing of sources of radiation:

Said commissioner may exempt certain sources of ionizing radiation or kinds of uses or users from the licensing requirements set forth in this section when he makes a finding that the exemption of such sources of ionizing radiation or kinds of uses or users will not constitute a significant risk to the occupational and public health and safety.

5 Section 4.1 b.3. Authorizes the program to recognize the licenses of other jurisdictions (that is reciprocity):

C.G.S. Section 22a-153(c)(7) provides such authority by regulation: