ML24047A056
[…] Any such order may include remedial measures that are necessary to correct or abate such violations.

If issued, Such order shall be deemed to be issued on the date of service or on the date such order is deposited in the mail. Parties subject to these orders may, request for a hearing before the commissioner (C.G.S. 22a-155(b)) or appeal a final order to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain (C.G.S. 22a-155(d)).

In C.G.S. Section 22a-158b(c) as amended by Public Act No.23-153 provides the Commissioner with the authority to impound materials:

Whenever the commissioner finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity that, in the commissioner's judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent threat to human health or the environment within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of this chapter, or whenever the commissioner finds after investigation that there is a violation of the terms and conditions of a permit or license issued by the department that is, in the commissioner's judgment, substantial and continuous and it appears prejudicial to the interests of the people of the state to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided, or whenever the commissioner finds after investigation that any person is conducting, has conducted or is about to conduct an activity that will result in or is likely to result in imminent damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapter 446a for which a license, as defined in section 4-166, is required under the provisions of chapter 446a without obtaining such license, the commissioner may, without prior hearing, impound the source of ionizing radiation, or contract to impound such source The OAG (See, letter from the Conn. Office of the Attorney General (OAG) dated April 17, 2023, App 4.1-3b) has determined that the C.G.S. Section 22a-158b, meets the NRC's

26 Section 4.1 requirements for Judicial review of any such impoundment (See, SSL Sec 17(g)), The OAG further noted: