ML24047A056
[…] b.2.

Authorizes the program to give exemptions from licensing requirements:

C.G.S. Section 22a-154(b) provides authority for licensing of sources of radiation:

Said commissioner may exempt certain sources of ionizing radiation or kinds of uses or users from the licensing requirements set forth in this section when he makes a finding that the exemption of such sources of ionizing radiation or kinds of uses or users will not constitute a significant risk to the occupational and public health and safety.

5 Section 4.1 b.3. Authorizes the program to recognize the licenses of other jurisdictions (that is reciprocity):

C.G.S. Section 22a-153(c)(7) provides such authority by regulation:

(c) Said commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning sources of ionizing radiation and radioactive materials, including, but not limited to, regulations:

(7) To reciprocate in the recognition of specific licenses issued by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) or another state that has reached agreement with the NRC pursuant to 42 USC 2021(b), as amended from time to time R.C.S.A. Section 22a-153-150, Reciprocal Recognition of License, incorporates this statutory requirement to recognize licenses of other jurisdictions. The State is incorporating NRC regulations by reference.