ML24047A056
[…] 9 Section 4.1 The OAG has also provided information on inspection on private residences consistent statutory limitations but concludes that they would not impact the Departments ability to timely inspect premises for sources of ionizing radiation. (See, letter from the Conn. Office of the Attorney General (OAG) dated April 17, 2023, App 4.1-3b).

e.

Authorizes the program to require compliance with regulatory requirements by both licensees and unlicensed individuals.

C.G.S. Section 22a-151, provides the definition:

(5) Person means any individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, agency, other than any federal agency, political subdivision of this state, any other state or political subdivision or agency thereof, and any legal successor, representative, agent or agency of any of the foregoing, other than the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or any successor thereto, and other than agencies of the government of the United States licensed by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or any successor thereto; used to include both licensed and unlicensed individuals.

Using this definition of person, C.G.S. Section 22a-148(b) applies to both licensed and unlicensed individuals to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements [emphasis added]:

b) No person, firm, corporation, town, city or borough shall operate or cause to be operated any source of ionizing radiation or shall produce, transport, store, possess or dispose of radioactive materials except under conditions which comply with regulations or with orders imposed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection for the protection of the public health and preservation of the environment. Such regulations or orders shall be compatible with the regulations of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, issued under authority granted to said commission by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as codified in 42 USC 2014, as amended from time to time.

C.G.S. Section 22a-157 further describes prohibited act for both licensed and unlicensed individuals [emphasis added].