ML24047A056
[…] The commissioner may issue, deny, renew, modify, suspend or revoke such licenses and may include such terms and conditions in such licenses that the commissioner deems necessary. Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer authority to the commissioner to regulate materials or activities reserved to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission under 42 USC 2021(c) and 10 CFR 150.

C.G.S. Section 22a-153(c)(7) authorizes the reciprocal recognition of specific licenses issued by the NRC or other Agreement State through regulation. C.G.S. Section 22a-153(c)(7) states that:

[the] Commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning sources of ionizing radiation and radioactive materials, including, but not limited to, regulations...To reciprocate in the recognition of specific licenses issued by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) or another state that has reached agreement with the NRC pursuant to 42 USC 2021(b), as amended from time to time.

R.C.S.A. Section 22a-153-150. Reciprocal Recognition of License. incorporates this statutory requirement to recognize licenses of other jurisdictions. The State is incorporating NRC regulations by reference.