ML23286A327
[…] Therefore, the requested exemption will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety.

Consistent with the Common Defense and Security The proposed exemption would not affect any requirements associated with physical protection of the Maine Yankee ISFSI with SNF and GTCC waste stored on site. Physical security

6 measures at the Maine Yankee ISFSI are not affected by the requested exemption. Therefore, the proposed exemption is consistent with the common defense and security.

Special Circumstances The regulation under 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) states, in part, that "[t]he Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present," and identifies, in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(i)-(vi), when special circumstances are present.