ML20237E784
[…] N.Y. Penal Law SS 190.25(3), 195.05, 240.20(5) (McKinney); N.Y. Transp. Corp. S 30 (McKinney).
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law 551102,1602 (McKinney); N.Y. Exec Law 5 20 et sea. (McKinney). The LILCO Plan identifies LILCO employees as being reponsible, during an emergency, for establishing and maintaining sceurity and access control for the EOC, directing traffic into the relocation centers, es-tablishing and maintaining perimeter / access control to evacu-ated areas. (OPIP 2.1.1, at 60-61t Plan, Appendix A at IV-8; OPIP 3.6.3, Attach. 4.) Section 50.47(b)(1) of 10 C.F.R. re-quires LILCO to demonstrate that it "has staff to respond and to augment its initial response on a continuous basis." LILCO must also "specify the functions and responsibilities for major 8712290186 871218 PDR ADOCK 05000322 O
_ _ _ - - _ _. elements... of emergency response," including law enforce-ment response. NUREG-0654 S II.A.2.a.