ML20206U029
[…] should be required. WAC 463-42-680.
10 Although the Council's rules establish a default, the rules acknowledge that the Council has discretion not to require "greenfield re::toration." In this case, the Council's " determination as to
- 3 the level of site restoration" will be guided by RCW 80.50.010(4), which encourages the Council to allow economic restoration in lieu of greenfield restoration. Thus, the proposed amendment to the SCA is consistent with the Council's rules.
12 13 4.
Anniipbility of RCW 80.50.300 14 RCW 80.50.300 contains provisions for release of EFSEC's jurisdiction upon transfer of a site to "any political subdivision or subdivisions of the state composed of elected officials." Because a 15 transfer has not occurred, and because the ultimate transfer will not necessarily be made to a political subdivision composed of elected officials, the Council finds that this section is not 16 directly applicable.