ML20137D038
[…] the regulatory positions.
Draft regulatory guides have not received complete staff review and do not represent official NRC staff positions.
This guide identifies the information needed to complete NRC Form 313 for applications for a license to distribute various items to commercial nuclear pharmacy and medical use licensees. The information collection requirements in NRC Form 313 have been cleared under 0MB Clearance No. 3150-0120.
1.3 MAINTAINING RADIATION DOSES AS LOW AS REASONABLY ACHIEVABLE (ALARA)
According to 10 CFR 20.1101(b), "The licensee shall use, to the extent practicable, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA)."
Regulatory Guide 8.10, " Operating Philosophy for Maintaining Occupi.tional Radiation Exposures As Low As Is Reasonably Achievable," provides the NRC staff position on this important subject.