ML20133J693
[…] 91 See Applicant Ex. EP-1, Emergency Response Plan Implementing Procedures, at 2.1.1.
92 See id., Local Offsite Radiological Emergency Response Plan, Appendix A - Evacuation Plan, at I-4.
Id. at II-28 to II-30.
94 We reject LILCO's alternate arguments that its transition plan should be considered an " interim compensating action" under 10 CFR 50.47 (c), or that other factors warrant issuance of an operating license despite the lack of governmental participation in emergency planning.
LILCO Brief at 50-52.
Section 50.47 (c) permits an applicant to show that deficiencies in emergency plans "are not significant for the plant in question, that adequate interim compensating actions have Leen or will be taken promptly, or that there are other compelling reasons to permit plant (Footnote Continued)
40 IV.
Immateriality LILCO contends, finally, that certain of the actions specified in Contentions 1-10 -- namely those associated 95 with traffic management