ML20133J693
[…] operation.
95 Contentions 1-4, 9, and 10.
See note 14, supra.
l 96 LILCO Brief at 48-50.
97
[
Id. at 50.
t
_ = ~.
41 l
The Licensing Board acknowledged that no standard time 98 is established in the regulations for an evacuation and that, in any event, the utility is not obligated to ensure the best possible evacuation.99 Nonetheless, the Board noted that 10 CFR 50.47 (a) (1) requires that there is
" reasonable assurance that protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency."
It also
)
indicated that section 50.47 (b) (10) requires that a " range of protective actions be developed for the plume exposure pathway EPZ for emergency workers and the public" and that
- (g]uidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with Federal guidance, are developed and in place."100 It concluded that an unplanned evacuation restricts the range of available options and cannot meet these regulatory requirements.101 j