ML20129C324
[…] -DCDs, which willitself be part of an NRC regulation - - the design certification rule. Specifically, the requirements for alternate AC are contained in Tier 1. If an applicant or licensee desires to use coping rather than alternate AC, it would be required to seek an exemption from Tier 1 because Tier 1 is part of the design certification rule. Contrary to statements at the briefing, the NRC is not required to grant an exemption from Tier 1 merely because the exemption complies with the technical standards in Part 50 (such as the coping provision in Section 50.63).
Instead, Section 52.63(b)(1) allows an exemption from Tier 1 only if the exemption i
I satisfies Section 50.12, and if the "special circumstances which Section 50.12(a)(2) requires to be present outweigh any decrease in safety that may result from the reduction in standardization." Furthermore, it is clear from the Statements of Consideration for Part 52 (54 Fed. Reg. at 15377) that the criteria in Section 50.12 (including the criterion for "special circumstances") are applied against the design certification rule itself, not just the provisions in Part 50.