ML20129C324
[…] On the basi.; on Part 52 itself, experience in implementing design certification for the ABWR and System 80+, a'c.1 explicit Commission guidance, our conclusion is that Section.,2.63 dnality should be accorded to all DCD requirements, including F
operations! related and other non hardware requirements. In particular, Section 52.47 (Contents of applications) requires that design certifications contain "a level of design information sufficient to enable the Commission to judge the applicant's proposed means of assuring that construction conforms to the design and to reach a final conclusion ca all safety questions associated with design...." Moreover, Section 52.47 providet ihat % staff shall advise the applicant on whether any technica1information beyond that required by this section must be submitted."