ML20045G082
[…] additional, express authorization from the commission to do so.

Further, under the proposed amendment to 10 CFR 2.764, if the application is the subject of a public hearing, then the Director l

would issue the license for an ISFSI only after an initial j

decision of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board directing l

issuance of the license, but without the Director being required t

to obtain the additional, express authorization of the Commission i

i to do so.

In this connection, 10 CFR 2.764(a) and (b) would be 1

clarified to explicitly incorporate "a license under 10 CFR Part

)

72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage I

installation (ISFSI)" to thereby cover any application for a specific ISFSI license that is the subject of a public hearing.