ML20033F225
[…] MOTION TO STRIKE' PORTIONS OF INTERVENORS' WRITTEN PRESENTATIONS
)
AND BRIEF IN SUPPORT:
(Proposed) MEMORANDUM AND ORDER Rockwell International Corporation, hereinafter referred to as the r
Applicant, hereby moves to strike the written presentations and/or portions thereof of the parties referred to below, and to dismiss from these proceedings those parties which have failed to submit proper written presentations within the time allowed. This motion to strike.is based on 10 CFR 2.1233(e) and 10 CFR 2.730 and is submitted within 10 days of receipt (February 20,1990) of the intervenors' briefs.
9003190017 900301
{DR ADOCK 070 g 5 12 @
0
l<L i
"3 Sh; :e A.
L
- Introduction
.The basis of this motion to strike is 10 CFR 2.1233(e) which states:
".... the presiding officer may, on motion or on the presiding -
officer's own initiative, strike any portion of a written presentation or a response to written question that is cumulative, irrelevant, immaterial. or unreliable." (underline added for emphasis)
The requirements for written presentations are set forth in 10 CFR 2.1233(c) and Judge Bloch's Memorandum and Order, dated October 5,1989
- (pages 3-4).
10 CFR 2.1233(c) states that:
"In a hearing initiated under 9 2.1205(c), the initial written presentation of a party that requested a hearing or petitioned for J
leave to intervene must describe in detail any deficiency or omission in the license application, with references to any particular section or portion of the application considered deficient, give'a detailed statement of reasons why any particular
'section or portion is deficient or why any omission is material, I
and de' scribe in detail what relief is sought with respect to each
~ deficiency or omission."
Judge Bloch's Memorandum and Order states that:
2
-l 4
h
.(
'"Each' concern ~ included in the. direct case must be clearly stated and accompanied by'a relevant reference to a licensing standard contained in 10 CFR 70 and applicable to a general special-materials license...