ML20032D926
[…] The AG contends that he has an unconditional right to participate in this proceeding as a State representative under 10 CFR Section 2.715 (c) and the Atomic Energy Act, 42 USC Section 2021 (1); that if the Board should determine otherwise that the AG's participation is within the unlimited discretion of the Board; and that even if the Board should determine that the 10 CFR Section 2.714 " zone of interests" test is applicable that the AG meets that test.

1.

Statutory right to Participate The Atomic Energy Act (42 USC Jection 2011 et seq) addressed the state-federal relationship in Section 2021 et seq.

42 USC Section 2021 (a) states:

O O

It is the purpose of this section (1) to recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful uses of atomic energy...and (2) to recognize the need...for cooperation between the States and the Commission...

42 USC Section 2021 (c) (1)' reserved for the federal govern-ment the regulation of the construction and operation of production and utilization facilities as it relates to radiation safety. Con-gress, in turn, recognized the right of the States to participate in the regulatory process in 42 USC Section 2021 (1). This section is the-statutory authority for 10 CFR Section 2.715 (c) and reads:

With respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an acti-vity as to which the Commission's author-ity is continued pursuant to subsection (c), the Commission shall give prompt notice to the State or States in which the activity will be conducted of the filing of the license application; and shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application with-out requiring such representatives to take a position for or against the granting of the application.

State is defined in 42 USC Section 2021 (n) to mean "any state."

Since the enactment of this statute and its implementing re-gulation no State has been denied an opportunity to participate in proceedings before the NRC. f r

~

r

~.

1 This is because: