ML19343B714
[…] ._ constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public."

(Section 57c.(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 2077c.(2)).E/

Section 70.31(d) of the Commission's regulations (10 C.F.R. Part 70 " Domestic Licensing of Special Nuclear Material") provides:El 25/ The same " unreasonable risk" standard applies if the Commission is to exempt special nuclear material from licensing. Section 57d. of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 2077(d) provides:

The Commission is authorized to establish classes of special nuclear material and to exempt certain classes or quantities of special nuclear material or kinds of uses or users from the requirements for a license set forth in this section when it makes a finding that the exemption of such classes or quanti-ties of special nuclear material or such kinds of uses or users would not be inimical to the ccamon defense and security and would not constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public; 26/ The Commission has broad rulemaking power under the Act which authorizes it in the perfomance of its functions to:

[E]stablish by rule, regulation, or order such standards and instructions to govern the possession and use of special nuclear material, source material, and byproduct material as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property; Sec.161b., 42 U.S.C. 220lb.

[P]rescribe such regulations or orders as it may deem necessary

~

... to govern any activity authorized pursuant to this Act, including standards and restrictions governing the design, i-location, and operation of facilities used in the conduct of l

such activity, in order to protect health and to minimize l

danger to life or property; Sec. 1611., 42 U.S.C. 22011.

i

[M]ake, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act. Sec.161p., 42 U.S.C. 2201p.

No license will be issued by the Commission to any person within the United States if the Commission finds that the issuance of such license would be inimical to the common defense and security or would constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public.

These statutory standards and their implementing regulations have never been interpreted and applied either administratively or judicially to impose a no-risk standard called for by the Licensing Board in this proceeding.