ML19326A823
[…] (T. 1488-1490)

LEGAL AUTHORITIES The following excerpts from AEC regulations set forth the broad authority of the Board to conduct a fair and orderly proceeding:

"An atomic safety and licening board shall have the duties and may exercise the powers of a presiding officer as granted by 82.718 and otherwise in this part..."

(82.721 (d))

A

.y

^

. Section 2.718 provides in part as follows:

"A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appro-7 priate action to avoid delay, and to maintain order.

He has all powers necessary to those ends, including the powers to:

(e)

Regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of the participants.

(f). Dispose of procedural requests or similar matters.

(:k)

Issue initial decisions; and (1)

Take any other action consistent with the Act, this chapter, and the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946."

(82.718 (c), (f), (:k), and (1))-

(Emphasis added) 4 Section 2.717 (b) provides:

"The Director of Regulation may issue an order and take any otherwise proper administrative action with respect to a licenseewho is a party to a pending proceeding.