ML080300145
[…] As noted above, the rulemaking process, not this adjudicatory proceeding, is the proper forum for seeking to modify 569 generic determinations madeby the Commission.
568 Oyster Creek, CLI-07-08, 65 NRC at 131.
569 As the Commission explained in Turkey Point, petitioners with "new and significant" information showing that a generic rule would not serve its purpose at a particular plant may seek a waiver of the rule pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. The requirements for seeking such a waiver are set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), which provides that "[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." Id. (emphasis added). Petitioner has not availed themselves of this procedure in Proposed Contention.41. Regardless, even if Petitioner had sought such a waiver, it has failed to meet is burden to demonstrate the existence of "special circumstances" and/or "new and significant information"."