ML080300145
[…] First, FUSE offers no credible legal basis for its assertion that an applicant must submit separate license renewal applications for each unit at a site. Petitioner suggests that Section 54.17(d) requires such an approach, but that provision states: "An applicant may combine an application for a renewed-license with applications for. other kinds of licenses."
The phrase "other kinds of licenses" refers to source, byproduct,. or special nuclear material licenses that 397 Superceding Petition at 169-70.
'9' Id. at 169.
96
may be incidental to, and necessary for, operation of the plant.