ML020310340
[…] Under chapter XI, debtors maintained the exclusive right to propose a 8
plan indefinitely, thereby giving debtors undue leverage over creditors whose only recourse was 9
to move for conversion of the case to chapter X, an unattractive alternative. In contrast, under 10 section 1121 of the Bankruptcy Code, debtors enjoy exclusivity only for a limited period of time 11
-- 120 days to file a plan and no more than 180 days from the inception of the case to seek its 12 acceptance -- which may only be extended or reduced upon a showing of "cause." As the 13 legislative history of section 1121(d) makes clear, extensions should not be used to upset the 14 delicate balance Congress sought: "Since the debtor has an exclusive privilege for 6 months 15 during which others may not file a plan, the granted extension should be based on a showing of 16 some promise ofprobable success. An extension should not be employed as a tactical device to 17 put pressure on parties in interest to yield to a plan they consider unsatisfactory." S. Rep. No.
18 95-989, at 118 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5904. See also In re Pine Run 19 Trust, Inc., 67 B.R. 432,434 (Bankr.