ML100280537
[…] 24 As explained below, we find that PIIC's contention satisfies all six criteria. However, we find it necessary to narrow PIIC's contention as follows: PINGP's safety culture is not adequate to provide the reasonable assurance required by 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a)(1) that PINGP can manage the effects of aging during the requested period of extended operation.

This narrowed contention is based upon 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a), which authorizes the Commission to issue a renewed license only if it finds a "reasonable assurance" that Applicant will "manag[e] the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on the functionality of structures and components that have been identified to require review . . . ." PIIC contends that a weak safety culture exists at PINGP and that, as a result, such "reasonable assurance" cannot be found.