ML100280537
[…] not believe that "the requirements of 10 CFR 54.29(a) have been met." Due to recent significant non-compliances with NRC regulations, as well as the applicant's failure to address a known potentially serious safety problem identified in the SER, the Community does not believe that there is any justification for a reasonable assurance determination by the NRC that the applicant will ". . . manag[e] the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on the functionality of structure and components" as required by 10 CFR 54.29(a)(1).

2

Section 54.29(a) of the Commission's regulations states that the Commission, before granting a license renewal application, must find a "reasonable assurance" that the applicant will adequately "manag[e] the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on the functionality of structure and components." In this contention, PIIC challenges the notion that "reasonable assurance" exists.