ML14100A094
[…] The license renewal and license 35 Safety Light Corp. (Bloomsburg Site Decontamination and License Renewal Denials), CLI-92-13, 36 NRC 79, 89 (1992). In Safety Light, the Commission deferred to the Board's decision to consolidate an "informal" Subpart L proceeding with a "formal" Subpart G proceeding.
36 Joint Answer to Motion to Sever at 3-11.
37 Our rule explicitly empowering presiding officers to consolidate proceedings demonstrates that consolidation is the exception rather than the rule.
See 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.317(b), 2.319(c);
see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.402. A litigant asking us to depart from this regulatory approach has the burden of showing that such a departure "will be conducive to the proper dispatch of [the Commission's] business and to the ends of justice and will be conducted in accordance with the other provisions of [Subpart C]." 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.317(b).