ML25051A092
[…] - Comments on NRCs Proposed Part 53 Page 113 of 123 Comment Number NRC Preliminary Requirement Industry Comment Proposed Resolution causes for exceeding the ALARA design objective and describe any corrective actions.
This language is inconsistent with the proposed language in Section 53.425, which appropriately no longer establishes ALARA design objectives. To ensure consistency, the language in Section 53.1645(a) should be revised to align with the updated provisions of Section 53.425.
J-8 53.1645 Reports of radiation exposure to members of the public Section 53.1645(b) states:
If during any calendar quarter the radiation exposure to a member of the public in the unrestricted areas, calculated on the same basis as the respective ALARA design objective exposure, exceeds one-half of the annual ALARA design objective exposure, the licensee must submit a report as specified in § 53.040. The report shall specify the causes for exceeding one-half the annual ALARA design objective exposure in a quarter and describe corrective actions that the licensee will take to maintain radiation exposure to levels within the ALARA design objectives for the remainder of the year. The report shall be submitted within 30 days from the end of the quarter when one-half of the annual ALARA design objective exposure was exceeded.
This language is inconsistent with the provisions in Section 53.425, which appropriately no longer establishes Remove the term ALARA in 53.1645(b).