ML20135F763
[…] These reviews are performed to determine whether a proposed transferee is qualified to hold the license.

To date, the NRC has evaluated transfers involving mergers, formation of holding companies, and outright sales of facilities, or portions of facilities l

to other parties. The NRC evaluates the financial qualifications associated l

with these transfers by (1) determining whether the licensee will remain an i

2 Section 50.80(a) reads, "No license for a production or utilization facility, or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission shall give its consent in writing."

8 l

4

l-i l