ML070820022
[…] 139 Again, although the initial requirement falls upon applicants, the ultimateresponsibility lies with the Staff, who must address these issues in a Supplemental 140 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c).
141 See Turkey Point, CLI-01-17, 54 NRC at 12 (citing 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.70, 51.73-.74).
142 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(5).
143 Petition at 15.-32-Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) 140 that is specific to the particular site involved andprovides the Staff's independent assessment of the Applicant's ER.
141Finally, § 51.103 defines the requirements for the "record of decision" relating to anylicense renewal application, including the standard that the Commission, in making such a decision pursuant to Part 54, "shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable."
142VI. Board Analysis and Rulings on Petitioner's ContentionsWith the preceding context regarding contention admissibility requirements and licenserenewal scope principles in mind, we turn now to the Petitioner's contentions.