ML070820022
[…] 125 action," NEPA "ensures that the agency will not act on incomplete information, only to regret itsdecision after it is too late to correct."
126 See , e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 51.70(b), which states among other things that "[t]he NRC staffwill independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental statement."
127 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.41.
128 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2);
see id. § 51.53(c)(1).