ML15314A068
[…] The licensing basis is maintained current by evaluating changesagainst up-to-date information.
The terms such as "safety functions",
and "safeoperation" become non-applicable as a facility is dismantled and disposed of. In thiscase, which represents the LACBWR situation, retention of records associated withSSCs that are no longer in the licensing bases serves no safety or regulatory purpose.Therefore, application of these record requirements in LACBWR's circumstances doesnot serve the underlying purpose of the regulations.
Additionally, 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii) states: "Compliance would result in undue hardshipor other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted".