ML070780051
[…] According to the application, at the closing, Consumers will transfer assets of the qualified Decommission Trust Fund to a trust fund established by ENP in an amount that will meet the NRC funding requirements, but no less than $250 million.According to the application, the principal officers of ENP and the principal officers anddirectors of ENO are all American citizens.
3.0REGULATORY EVALUATION
The applicants' request for the approval of the direct transfer of the license for Palisadesdiscussed in this SE, is made pursuant to 10 CFR 50.80. Section 50.80(a) states "No license for a production utilization facility, or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission shall give its consent in writing."In addition, the requirements of 10 CFR 50.80(b) and (c) apply. Section 50.80(b) states that anapplicant for a license transfer shall include as much information described in 10 CFR 50.33 and 10 CFR 50.34 of this part "with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the applicant were for an initial license. . . " Section 50.80(c) states that "the Commission will approve the application for the transfer of a license, if the Commission determines: (1) That the proposed transferee is qualified to be the holder of the license; and (2) That transfer of the license is otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the Commission pursuant thereto." 4.0FINANCIAL QUALIFICATIONS4.1QualificationsSection 50.33(f) of 10 CFR states "Except for an electric utility applicant for a license to operatea utilization facility of the type described in 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 10 CFR 50.22, information sufficient to demonstrate to the Commission the financial