ML11322A080
[…] NRC, 751 F.2d 1287, 1316
-17 (D.C. Cir.
1984), vacated in part ,
27 PW recognizes, as Entergy has pointed out (Entergy's September 12 Reply, pg., 9) that "Administrative consideration of evidence always creates a gap between the time the record is closed and the administrative decision is promulgated." But that only emphasizes that the record is this proceeding is not closed.
47 760 F.2d 1320 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (en banc), and aff'd 789 F.2d 26 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (en banc), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 923 (1986).
To argue that a motion to reopen is required would ignore: (i) the title of 10 C.F.R § 2.326 ("Motions to reopen'), (ii) the basic provision of clause (a) ("A motion to reopen a closed record') and (iii) the import of clause (a)(3) ("a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially"
), 28 all of which show that § 2.326 simply does not apply to PW's new contention.
In short, Rule 2.326 is clear. It applies to "A motion to reopen a closed record-." But it does not apply here, for a simple reason