ML11322A080
[…] S e e P riv ate F u e l Stor a g e , L.L.C. (I n d e p e n d ent S p ent F u e l Stor a ge Install a t ion), L B P- 9 8-7, 47 NRC 142, 179-80 (1998), a f f'd in p a rt, C L I-9 8-13, 48 NRC 26 (1998). The d e fi cien c y h i g hl i ghted in th i s co ntention h as obvious, and large, indep e nd ent he a l t h a nd s a f e ty si gnifi ca n ce.
7 I V. THE CONTENTION IS SUPPORTED BY A CONCISE STATEMENT OF FAC T OR EXPERT OPINION SUPP ORTING THE CONTENTION, ALONG WITH APP ROPRIATE CITATIONS TO SUPPORTING SCIENTIFIC OR FACTUAL MATERIALS.
Section 2.309(f)(v) requires "a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinion which support the "petitioner's position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue." An intervenor is not required to prove its case at the contention filing stage:
"the factual support necessary to show that a genuine dispute exists need not be in affidavit or formal evidentiary form and need not be of the quality as that is necessary to withstand a summary disposition motion."