ML13301A773: Difference between revisions
[…] 95 The federal action takes place at the time of the issuance of the renewed operating license, not when the existing license expires, as ELPC suggests.

96 The suggestion that the federal action takes place at the start of the period of extended operation ("PEO") is a fundamental misconception by ELPC. Thus, the Rulemaking Denial fully explains why there is simply no requirement to conduct a NEPA analysis "closer in time" to the expiration of the original license. To support its argument, ELPC first interprets 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c) as "requir[ing]" the NRC to "prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if . . . there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmenta l concerns and bearing on that proposed action or its impacts."