ML102920690: Difference between revisions
[…] 19 Likewise, Pilgrim Watch has failed to establish the bases for the admission of a new contention required under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). This provision requires, among other requirements, a "specific statement" of the issue or law or fact controverted and a "concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i) & (v) (emphasis added). Pilgrim Watch has provided no such information here. These standards are to be enforced rigorously. "If any one... is not met, a contention must be rejected." Arizona Public Service Co.