ML080940184: Difference between revisions
[…] &sect;51.101(b), and does not adequately protect public health and safety.
Entergy and the NRC Staff contend that the fire standard exemption granted to licensee is outside renewal scope. (Entergy brief pp. 51-54); (NRC Staff brief at pp 38-39). As noted in the NRC Staff brief, the exemption has become part of the CLB. Furthermore, Entergy has failed to submit expert rebuttal of our expert witness declaration, and therefore their answers are without merit.
Petitioners contend that the NRC exemption granted by the NRC reducing the fire protection standards for Indian Point Unit 3 violates 10 C.F.R. 5 1.101 (b) and does not protect the public health and safety. Under 10 C.F.R. 54.4 "[a]ll systems, structures, and components relied on in safety analyses or plant evaluations to perform a function that demonstrates compliance with the Commission's regulations for fire protection (10 C.F.R. 50.48), environmental qualification (10 C.F.R. 50.49), pressurized thermal shock (10 C.F.R. 50.61),
32
 
anticipated transients without scram (10 C.F.R. 50.62), and station blackout (10 C.F.R. 50.63)." This clearly includes exemptions to federal law that 'are specifically mentioned under code for license renewal.