ML080940184: Difference between revisions
[…] The causal events where not predicted nor predicable. The risk and PRA associated with this event is being debated after 21 years.
28 See contention 27.
29 See contention 35 101
 
Contention 36: FAC In this contention, Petitioners claim that Entergy's program does not include an adequate plan to monitor and manage aging of plant piping due to flow-accelerated corrosion of during the extended period of operation.
Management of FAC fails to comply with 10 C.F.R. &sect; 54.21(a)(3).205 Section 54.21 (a)(3) which requires that, for each structure and component identified in Section 54.21(a)(1), the Applicant "demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period .ofextended operation." The contention and its related basis is related upon three things.