ML23033A403: Difference between revisions
[…] This means that if the licensee submits an updated SLRA by December 14, 2029, and the staff finds it acceptable for docketing, the existing licenses for Quad Cities Units 1 and 2 will not be deemed to have expired until the NRC has made a final determination on whether to approve the SLRA. The staff has determined that granting this exemption is authorized by law.

Section 103c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, permits the Commission to issue operating licenses, including renewed licenses. Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 USC 558(c),

which states:

When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.

The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109(b) is not required by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or the Administrative Procedure Act.