ML20211K274
[…] Note that NRC publishes amendments to its regulations in the Federal Register, j
NRC regulations are also available electronically at the NRC's Internet website at I
<http://www.nrc. gov /NRC/CFR.html>.
l lI;-
1 i
4-1 Draft NUREG - 1556. Vol.15 i
5 CHANGE OF CONTROL Regulations: 10 CFR 30.34(b); 10 CFR 31.2; 10 CFR 40.46; 10 CFR 70.36.
Criteria: The regulations require that "No license issued or granted pursuant to the regulations, nor any right under a license shall be transferred, assigned or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of the Act and shall give its consent in writing." Therefore, control oflicenses cannot be transferred without the prior written consent of the Commission.
These regulations apply to specific licensees, as well as certain general licensees.
This requires that licensees notify the Commission that they are undergoing a possible change of control.