ML20154Q512
[…] In this case, a licensing board has not simply abused its discretion in weighing the five lateness criteria.
Rather, it has ignored the unambiguous mandate of the regulations.
Because Mr. Anthony's petition is wholly devoid of ay discussion of the five factors, the Board was obliged by regulation and precedent to dismiss it out of hand. Instead, the Board engaged in an improper sua sponte developaent of arguments on f
3/ Section 2.714(a) (1) provides in relevant part:
Nontimely filings will not be entertained absent a determination... that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a balancing of the following factors in addition to those set out in Paragraph (d) of this section:
(i) Good cause, if any, for failure to file on time.
i (ii) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected.
(iii)
The extent to which the petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.
(iv)
The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be presented by existing parties.
(v)
The extent to which the petitioner's participation will broaden the issues or delay the Proceeding.
- l Mr. Anthony's behalf based on its own perceptions.
Such action was empletely unjustified, especially here, inasmuch as "Mr. Anthony was a long-time intervenor in the Limerick operating license proceeding."El Mr.