ML20033C045
[…] If the explosion is of sufficient force and occurs at an altitude of approximately 150 to 250 miles above sea level, it can travel hundreds of miles, inducing electrical currents in solid state electrical components, thereby damaging or destroying them.

OCRE alleges that this phenomenon could disable nuclear reactor safety systems, leaving operators with no control and leading to core degradation.

In its November 24, 1981 filing, the NRC Staff'(Staff) correctly indicates that 0CRE's petition is governed by 10 CFR 2.758, which states 7

0 s

yo 8112O20606 811130-PDR ADOCK 05000440 G

PDR

f 9

EMP Waiver: 2 that "the sole grounds"- for such petitions "shall be that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule... would not serve the purposes for which the rule... was adopted."

One of the grounds for 0CRE's petition is that the purpose of 10 CFR s50.13 is to protect applicants for licenses from having to undertake impractical measures to defend their plants against nuclear attacks.