ML19077A232
[…] Because of the reliance on Pilgrims NDT, the Application seeks an exemption to allow the NDT to be used for spent fuel management and site restoration costs.5 As stated in the Application, the cash flow analysis upon which financial qualifications and the exemption request are based is conservative, because it does not take credit for any proceeds that Holtec Pilgrim will recover from DOE through litigation or settlement of its claims for the spent fuel management costs it will incur as a result of the DOEs breach of its obligations to dispose of Pilgrims spent nuclear fuel.6 2 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i) defines prepayment as follows:

Prepayment is the deposit made preceding the start of operation or the transfer of a license under § 50.80 into an account segregated from licensee assets and outside the administrative control of the licensee and its subsidiaries or affiliates of cash or liquid assets such that the amount of funds would be sufficient to pay decommissioning costs at the time permanent termination of operations is expected. Prepayment may be in the form of a trust, escrow account, or Government fund with payment by, certificate of deposit, deposit of government or other securities or other method acceptable to the NRC.

Emphasis added.

3 LTA at 3, and Encl. 1 at 17.

4 LTA, Encl. 1, Att. D (5th and 6th unnumbered pages).

5 LTA, Encl. 2.

6 LTA, Encl. 1 at 18.