ML13331B465
[…] 1832 Id. at 35.

1833 10 C.F.R. pt. 51, app. A § 4.

1834 GEIS at 8-2 (Ex. NYS00131D).

1835 RES, NRC, Standard Review Plans for Environmental Reviews for Nuclear Power Plants NUREG-1555, Supp. 1: Operating License Renewal at 8.1-3 (Oct. 1999) (Ex. ENT00019B).

X. NEPA CONTENTION NYS-37 (No-Action Alternative)

- 339 -

Commission regulations, however, do not require the inclusion of an analysis within the EIS regarding the need for the power generated by an existing plant in license renewal proceedings.1836 Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) reads, in pertinent part:

The supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.

b.