ML11257A103
[…] Because the purpose of the incidental take limit is to limit the impact of the facility on the sturgeon population, and/or because the impingement of a dead or moribund fish has no impact on the population, the impingement of dead or moribund fish should not be limited as though it does have such an impact. Certainly, Entergy can agree to the requirements of the Draft Biological Opinion with respect to the collection and processing of sturgeon 10 See 16 U.S.C. §1536(b)(4)(B) (addressing takings "incidental to the agency action"); §1539(a)(1)(B)

(authorizing permits for a "taking which is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity").

Draft Biological Opinion, p. 53.

12 Draft Biological Opinion, p. 37.