ML061740324
[…] Reg. at 2225.

II. FRAMEWORK FOR SETTLEMENTS The Commission has a long history of encouraging the fair and reasonable settlement of contested licensing proceedings.11 This policy is now expressed in 10 C.F.R. § 2.338, adopted in 2004, which states that [t]he fair and reasonable settlement and resolution of issues proposed for litigation in proceedings subject to this part is encouraged.12 In relevant part, section 2.338 further states:

(a)

Availability. The parties shall have the opportunity to submit a proposed settlement of some or all issues to the Commission or presiding officer, as appropriate, or submit a request for alternative dispute resolution under paragraph (b) of this section.

(e)

Imposition of additional requirements. The presiding officer (or Settlement Judge) may impose on the parties and persons having an interest in the outcome of the adjudication additional requirements as the presiding officer (or Settlement Judge) finds necessary for the fair and efficient resolution of the case.

(g)

Form. A settlement must be in the form of a proposed settlement agreement, a consent order, and a motion for its entry that includes the reasons why it should be accepted. It must be signed by the consenting parties or their authorized representatives.

(h)

Content of settlement agreement. The proposed settlement agreement must contain the following:

(1)

An admission of all jurisdictional facts; (2)

An express waiver of further procedural steps before the presiding officer, of any right to challenge or contest the validity of the order entered into in accordance with the agreement, and of all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to contest the validity of the 13 An examination of the Commissions regulations prior to the 2004 changes reveals that paragraph (a) (except for the references to the new provisions on ADR) and paragraph (I) were already essentially codified under the old rules.