ML022550144
[…] The Commission shall not... distribute an special nuclear material or issue a license pursuant to section 2073 of this title to any person within the United States if the Commission finds that the distribution of such special nuclear material or the issuance of such license would be inimical to the common defense and security or would constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public.
Section 69, 42 U.S.C. § 2099, similarly provides that:
The Commission shall not license any person to transfer or deliver, receive possession of or title to, or important into or export from the United States any source material if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person for such purpose would be inimical to the common defense and security or the health and safety of the public.
9 defense and security against terrorist attack and other acts of malice and insanity. Such challenges to NRC regulations during licensing proceedings are specifically prohibited by 10 C.F.R. § 2.758.