ML022550144
[…] 9 defense and security against terrorist attack and other acts of malice and insanity. Such challenges to NRC regulations during licensing proceedings are specifically prohibited by 10 C.F.R. § 2.758.
Moreover, the relief requested by petitioners could not be provided through the granting of a regulatory waiver under 10 C.F.R. § 2.758(b), or a regulatory exemption under 10 C.F.R. 72.7. Section 2.758(b) allows a party to a licensing proceeding to petition for waiver of a specified rule or regulation, if it can show that "the application of the rule or regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted."
This is not a situation in which a given application of the NRC's safety regulations would not serve the purpose for which they were adopted.